Community Bond | Privacy Policy | Community Social Networking

 

 

Gloriam Technologies Pty Ltd ACN 169 511 308 trading as Community Bond ( referred as "us" and "we" in this document) takes your privacy seriously. We respect and uphold your right to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), by regulating the way in which we collect, use, disclose, hold and destroy your personal information. This Privacy Policy covers all personal information held by us, whether received via our website or any Mobile Apps.

For the purpose of this Policy, "Personal Information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an Australian consumer, customer, supplier or other individual (excluding our employees) (hereinafter “Individual”), whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. This Policy applies to Individuals.

Privacy in General

We may need to send you from time to time emails or global notifications on pages to inform you about important service announcements, new features or options or general administrative topics. As it’s an essential part of the Services of your account, you may not be able to opt-out from this type of communication.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party such as your mobile phone for the verification of  your mobile number or a  payment processing provider or gateway provider in connection with payment or billing for the provision of future services to the user.

We may collect personal information about you from devices, browsers which you use to access our webpage or our services.  We keep a record of all your contacts with us by recording the phone numbers, email and IP addresses.

Our website and any Mobile Apps may contain links to other websites (third party websites) that may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these websites.

Only those entrusted with authority can access Personal Information stored within our computer systems and platforms.

Australian Privacy Principles

  1. APP 1 – Open and Transparent Management of Personal Information

We have ongoing practices and policies in place to ensure that we manage Personal Information in an open and transparent way. This Policy is freely available on Community Bond’s website. An Individual may also obtain a copy and/or complain about a breach of the APPs by contacting us as specified below.

We collect certain Personal Information such as the name, email address, postal address and telephone number of an Individual.

We process Personal Information in Australia.

  1. APP 2 – Anonymity and Pseudonymity

You have the right to deal with us without using your true name, by selecting a user name and hiding your first name and family name.  This will, however, prevent us from delivering our services.

  1. APP 3 – Collection of Solicited Personal Information

We will not knowingly collect Personal Information about you unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of Community Bond’s functions or activities. We collect information on Individuals from those Individuals unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. We gather two types of information about you:

  1. namely aggregated information to track the  traffic of our website but that does not identify you personally ("non-personal information") and this is generated by our or 3rd party systems.

  2. Personal Information about you. Example,  your name, address, telephone number, mobile number, and email address.

The type of information that we collect about you is dependent on the information you provide when you sign up.

Generally, we don’t collect 'sensitive information' about our users. Sensitive information includes (but not limited to) information about your ethnic origin, your religion your race, your medical history. We will only collect sensitive information about you in the event that it is necessary for the purpose of providing you with a product or service or a new channel or a new functionality. In such circumstances, we will only collect this sensitive information with your consent unless we are required to collect such information from you by law.

APP 4 – Dealing with Unsolicited Personal Information

When we receive unsolicited Personal Information, we will determine whether it would have been permitted to collect the information under APP 3, above. If so APP 3 applies to that information. If the information could not have been collected under APP 3, we will destroy or de-identify that information if it is lawful or reasonable to do so.

  1. APP 5 – Notification of the Collection of Personal Information

At or before the time (or, if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable after) Community Bond collects personal information about an Individual from the Individual, we notify the Individual about the purposes for which we collect and use Personal Information, the types of third parties to which we disclose the information, the choices Individuals have for limiting the use and disclosure of their information, and how to contact us about our practices concerning Personal Information.

  1. APP 6 – Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use Personal Information collected about users:

  1. to communicate with you;

  2. to respond to your requests;

  3. to enable you to complete functions facilitated through our services;

  4. to facilitate registration of our customers;

  5. to facilitate contact between registered users of our website and any Mobile Apps;

  6. to identify the number of people using our services and establish the nature of their interests;

  7. to evaluate the quality of our products and services;

  8. for the purpose of issuing receipts;

  9. to provide to consultants we engage, organisations involved in a transfer or sale of all or part of our assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables), organisations involved in managing our funding functions, regulatory authorities, if required by law; and anyone else to whom the Individual authorises us to disclose it to;

  1. to communicate with you about our products, services, promotions, offers and related issues; and

  2. for internal administrative and analytics purposes and to comply with our legal obligations, policies and procedures.

There may be instances when we may disclose your Personal Information without asking you or providing you with a choice when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law such as a warrant, court order or lawful subpoena, or with requests of law enforcement authorities; to protect Community Bond or our users' rights, property, safety or security; to protect our users from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of our website or any Mobile Apps; to enforce or apply this Privacy Policy or Community Bond’s other policies or agreements; or if we reasonably believe that an emergency situation involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of records without any delay.

We may provide some information that you provide to us to other users, entities or 3rd party to the extent that we believe it is necessary to evaluate and respond to your complaint. An example would be if you submit a notice of copyright infringement to us, we may send a copy of your notice to the person or entity that uploaded, stored, or transmitted the material addressed.

 

In case we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business, make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger and substantially all of its assets are acquired, or in the unlikely event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, your personally identifiable information will be one of the transferred assets involved in the transaction.

Search engines may index a portion of a user’s profile, including the profile information it contains that is publicly displayed.

  1. APP 7 – Direct Marketing

We will comply with the APPs in connection with direct marketing to Individuals, obtain consents from Individuals for such marketing whenever reasonable, practical and feasible, and honour all requests to cease such marketing submitted properly through the processes provided by us for such requests. We will also provide the Individual with the source from which we received the Individual’s Personal Information upon request, unless it is impractical or unreasonable to do so.

For the purposes of providing our services to you, such as to analyse our demographics, or to better personalise our various offerings for users, we may use profile information.

We communicates with registered users, depending on their indicated preference. You can change the frequency of communications in the “My Profile and Settings” section of the website.

We are not responsible in any way whatsoever for the subsequent use of Personal Information by any registered user you communicate with.

  1. APP 8 – Cross-Border Disclosures

We will collect your information on servers located in Australia. Mainly in Sydney.In some very limited circumstances we may transfer or disclose information to persons and/or businesses outside Australia. In this case, where your personal information is passed on to third parties, we take reasonable steps to ensure that these individuals and/or organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. Where information is transferred outside of Australia, we believe that the recipients of such information are subject to a law binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair and cautious handling of the information that are similar in all material respects to the Australian Privacy Principles.

  1. APPS 10 – Quality of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information collected by us is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is accurate, complete and current.

  1. APP 11 – Security of Personal Information

We use industry standard technology and the best practices designed to help keep your personal information safe. Despite these efforts, please note that no data storage or transmission can be fully guaranteed security wise. We want you to feel confident when you used our services but we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. As an example, we cannot control any illegal and/or unforeseen activity of other users or other entities that may allow them to get around the privacy or security settings on our website. Consequently, you acknowledge that there are circumstances in which your personal information may be accessed by unauthorised persons. We limit access to your personal information only to employees who we believe need to come into contact with that information in order to do their jobs in connection with our services.

  1. APP 12 – Access to Personal Information

We provide Individuals with reasonable access to the Personal Information maintained about them. We also provide a reasonable opportunity to correct, amend or delete that information where it is inaccurate. We may limit or deny access to Personal Information where providing such access is unreasonably burdensome or expensive under the circumstances, or as otherwise permitted by the APPs. To obtain access to Personal Information, Individuals may contact Community Bond as specified in the "How to Contact Us" section of this Policy.

You can control your privacy settings through the “My Profile and Settings” section on our website. You may unsubscribe from Community Bond‘s communications and you may elect that your personal data is not sent to any registered user.

  1. APP 13 – Correction of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information collected by us is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used and that the information is reliable for its intended use and is complete , accurate, and current. Individuals may correct their Personal Information whenever necessary via the edit profile page or via contacting us. To correct their Personal Information, users may contact us as specified in the " Contact Us" section of this Policy.

  1. How to Contact Us

Please address any questions or concerns regarding our practices concerning Personal Information by contacting us through our website via the contact us form.

  1. Amendment

The Policy may be amended from time to time in compliance with legislation and the APPs. Please check this Policy for updates.

This Policy was last updated and posted on 15 June 2015